0321-8453460 info@fmglobaledu.com

University of Hertfordshire

Ranking851–900 (QS World University Rankings 2027); #48 The Guardian 2026 (top-50 first); 5 Stars – QS Stars 2026
Established1952 (university status 1992)
Famous ForAnimation & Game Design (#1 UK), Aerospace Engineering, Film & TV Production, Business, Computer Science, Law
Tuition Fees£17,450 per year (UG standard); £17,950 – £22,950 per year (PG standard) — 2026–27, with £1,000 full-payment discount
01

Overview

The University of Hertfordshire is a top-ranked UK modern university in Hatfield, 25 minutes by train from London. Ranked 851–900 in the QS World University Rankings 2027, it reached a top-50 UK position for the first time in The Guardian 2026 (#48) and holds a 5-star QS Stars rating for overall excellence.

Hertfordshire's international fees are excellent value: £17,450 per year for standard undergraduate programs and £17,950 – £22,950 for postgraduate programs (2026–27), with a £1,000 discount for full payment. Its claim to fame is Animation and Game Design — ranked #1 in the UK by The Guardian 2026 — alongside Aerospace Engineering (#23 UK), one of the UK's best Film & TV Production schools (with its own studio complex), and strong Business, Computer Science, Law and Nursing programs. Over 95% of Hertfordshire graduates are in work or further study within six months. The Chancellor's International Scholarship (£500 – £4,000) is assessed automatically, and a £3,500 PG scholarship applies for early deposit payments.

Apply to the University of Hertfordshire through FM Consultants. We provide free application assistance, scholarship guidance, CAS support and complete UK visa services for Pakistani students.

02

Our Services for University of Hertfordshire

  • Free profile evaluation and course shortlisting
  • Complete application submission to Hertfordshire
  • Scholarship guidance (Chancellor's International Scholarship + full payment discount)
  • SOP / personal statement review
  • CAS issuance guidance
  • UK student visa support (including IHS guidance)
  • Accommodation guidance for Hatfield
  • Pre-departure briefing and arrival support

 

University of Hertfordshire campus
03

Rankings & Recognition

851–900 (QS World University Rankings 2027); #48 The Guardian 2026 (top-50 first); 5 Stars – QS Stars 2026
04

Accommodation

Hertfordshire guarantees accommodation for international students who apply by the deadline, with on-campus rooms at College Lane and de Havilland from approximately £542 – £650 per month including bills. Hatfield's cost of living is well below London's — budget £10,500 – £13,000 per year all-in.

05

Location

The University of Hertfordshire's two campuses — College Lane and de Havilland — are in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, a safe university town just 25 minutes by train from central London. Students get London's internships and job market with a quieter, much cheaper place to live, plus Hertfordshire's famous film and TV studios (Harry Potter, Star Wars filming locations) on the doorstep.

 

06

Courses offered at University of Hertfordshire

123 verified courses with 2026/27 fees, IELTS & entry requirements — showing 61–80

Global Media Management (Top Up) BA (Hons) (January Intake) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Global Media Management (Top Up) BA (Hons) (January Intake)

1 Year £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Global Media Management (Top Up) BA (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Global Media Management (Top Up) BA (Hons)

1 Year £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Film and Television (Production) BA (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Film and Television (Production) BA (Hons)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Fashion and Fashion Business BA (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Fashion and Fashion Business BA (Hons)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Events and Tourism Management BA (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Events and Tourism Management BA (Hons)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Environmental Management and Ecology at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Environmental Management and Ecology

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Electrical and Electronic Engineering BEng (Hons)

1 Year £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Economics BSc (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Economics BSc (Hons)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Early Childhood Education BA (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Early Childhood Education BA (Hons)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Digital Marketing and Advertising BA (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Digital Marketing and Advertising BA (Hons)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Digital Arts for Animation, Games and Immersion BA (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Digital Arts for Animation, Games and Immersion BA (Hons)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Dietetics at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Dietetics

3 Years £24,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Data Science at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Data Science

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Criminology and Criminal Justice BA (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Criminology and Criminal Justice BA (Hons)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Computer Science, Cyber Security and Networks at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Computer Science, Cyber Security and Networks

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Computer Science (top-up) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Computer Science (top-up)

1 Year £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Computer Science (Top Up) (Online) BSc (Hons) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Computer Science (Top Up) (Online) BSc (Hons)

6 Years £7,560
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Computer Science (Software Engineering) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Computer Science (Software Engineering)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Computer Science (Artificial Intelligence) at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Computer Science (Artificial Intelligence)

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →
Computer Science at University of Hertfordshire Bachelor's

Computer Science

3 Years £17,450
IELTS 6.0 overall, with no band below 5.5
View Details →

Take the first step towards studying abroad!